Skip to content ↓

The Henry
Beaufort
School

Membership

Henry Beaufort School Board of Governors as at March 2017

Constitution (the number of each type of governor the school should have)

 

Governor type

Number of governors

Co-opted

12

Head Teacher

1

Local Authority

1

Parent

5

Staff

1

Total

20

 

 

Governing Body membership from 31 March 2017

 

Name

Representation

End Date (Term of Office)

Role

Committee Membership

Attachments 

Pecuniary Interests

FGB Attendance

(2016/17)

 

Committee Attendance

(2016/17)

Mrs Christine Wilson

Co-opted

8 July 2019

Chair

Resources

Welfare

HTPM

Warsaw (Science) & Nursery

None

 

 

 

Mr John Atherton

Co-opted

13 July 2019

Chair Resources

Resources

Prague (English)

None

 

 

 

Lt Col Mark Cox

Co-opted

20 Oct 2020

 

Curriculum

Welfare

Rome (Humanities)

None

 

 

 

Mrs N Crosland

Parent

06 Dec 2020

 

 

 

Child in Yr 7 and 9

 

 

 

Mrs Toria Dennison

Parent

06 Dec 2020

 

 

 

Child in Yr 7

 

 

 

Mr Phil Goff

Parent

06 Dec 2020

 

 

 

Twins in Yr 7

 

 

 

Mr Chris Grove

Local Authority

10 Oct 2020

 

Welfare

HTPM

N/A

None

 

 

 

Miss Sue Hearle

Headteacher

N/A

 

Resources

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

Mrs Michelle Hemming Co-opted        31/03/2021         None    
Mr Leigh Henderson

Co-opted

8 July 2019

Chair Curriculum

Curriculum

PSHEE (Careers)

None

 

 

 

Mr Richard Mordecai

Staff

3 Dec 2019

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

Mrs Amy Mossop

Co-opted

Apr 2020

Safer Recruitment

Welfare

Resources

Welfare & Safeguarding

Child in Yr 7

 

 

 

Mr Peter Priest

Co-opted

10 Dec 2019

 

Resources

N/A

Daughter is a member of staff

 

 

 

Mr Geoff Sheffield

Co-opted

06 Dec 2020

 

 

 

Child in Yr 8

 

 

 

Mr Michael Smith

Parent

15 Nov 2017

Chair Welfare

Welfare

N/A

Child in Yr 9

 

 

 

Mrs Christine Wilson

Co-opted

8 July 2019

Chair

Resources

Welfare

HTPM

Warsaw (Science) & Nursery

None

 

 

 

Mrs Sue Watt

Clerk

(employed by Governor Services)

N/A

Clerk to the Committees

N/A

N/A

None

 

 

 

Mrs Karen Harper

Clerk

N/A

Clerk to FGB

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

School Governor membership and attendance 2015/16

 

Name

Representation

End Date (Term of Office)

Role

Committee Membership

Attachments

Pecuniary Interests

FGB Attendance

(2015/16)

Committee Attendance

(2015/16)

Mrs Sarah Barrs

Co-opted

8 July 2019

Chair

Curriculum

Rome (Technology) & G&T

Child in Yr 11

Friends with Mrs. Hallett

5/6

5/6

Mrs Christine Wilson

Co-opted

8 July 2019

Vice Chair

Resources

Welfare

HTPM

Warsaw (Science) & Nursery

None

5/6

6/6

3/5

Mr John Atherton

Co-opted

13 July 2019

Chair Resources

Resources

Prague (English)

None

5/6

6/6

Lt Col Mark Cox

Co-opted

20 Oct 2020

 

Curriculum

Welfare

Rome (Humanities)

None

N/A

N/A

Mr Chris Grove

Local Authority

10 Oct 2020

 

Welfare

HTPM

N/A

None

6/6

5/5

Miss Sue Hearle

Headteacher

N/A

 

Resources

N/A

N/A

6/6

N/A

Mr Leigh Henderson

Co-opted

8 July 2019

Chair Curriculum

Curriculum

PSHEE (Careers)

None

5/6

5/6

Mrs Catriona Mason

Parent

14 Oct 2017

Training

Curriculum

Athens (PE)

Child in Yr 11

Friends with Ms. Humphrys

2/6

1/6

Mr Richard Mordecai

Staff

3 Dec 2019

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

4/6

N/A

Mrs Amy Mossop

Co-opted

Apr 2020

Safer Recruitment

Welfare

Resources

Welfare & Safeguarding

Child in Yr 7

1/2

1/2

2/2

Mr Peter Priest

Co-opted

10 Dec 2019

 

Resources

N/A

Daughter is a member of staff

5/5

2/4

Mr Michael Smith

Parent

15 Nov 2017

Chair Welfare

Welfare

N/A

Children in Yr 9

2/6

4/5

Mr Russell Thackeray

Co-opted

13 July 2019

 

Curriculum

Athens (Performing Arts)

None

2/6

3/6

Mrs Sue Watt

Clerk

(employed by Governor Services)

N/A

Clerk to the Committees

N/A

N/A

None

N/A

18/18

Mrs Karen Harper

Clerk

N/A

Clerk to FGB

N/A

N/A

PA to the Headteacher

6/6

N/A

 

 

N/A – Not Applicable

HTPM – Head Teacher Performance Management Panel

 

Clerk to the Governors: Mrs K Harper

 


 

Previous Governors’ Attendance Record

Name

Committee Membership

FGB Attendance

(2015/16)

Committee Attendance

(2015/16)

Claire Isbester

Curriculum & HTPM

4/6

4/6

Rosemary Wright

Welfare

5/6

5/5

Michael Coleman

Resources

5/6

4/6

Gordon Hossick

Curriculum & Resources

2/5

4/5

2/5

Alan Brookes Resources 4/6 3/6